Privacy Policy

Vaypr.com knows that you care about how information about you is used and shared. We appreciate your trust that we will do so carefully and sensibly. This notice describes our privacy policy. By visiting Vaypr.com, you are accepting the practices described in this privacy notice.


What personal information about customers coes Vaypr.com gather?

The information we learn from customers helps us personalise and continually improve your shopping experience at Vaypr.com. Here are the types of information we gather.


Information you give us

We receive and store any information you enter on our web site or give us in any other way. You can choose not to provide certain information, but then you may not be able to take advantage of many of our website features. We use the information that you provide for such purposes as responding to your requests, customising future shopping for you, improving our store, and communicating with you.


Automatic information

We receive and store certain types of information whenever you interact with us. For example, like many web sites, we use "cookies," and we obtain certain types of information when your web browser accesses Vaypr.com. Scroll to the bottom of this page to see examples of the information we receive. A number of companies offer utilities designed to help you visit web sites anonymously. Although we will not be able to provide you with a personalised experience at Vaypr.com if we cannot recognise you, we want you to be aware that these tools exist.


What about cookies?

Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers that we transfer to your computer's hard drive through your web browser to enable our systems to recognise your browser and to provide features such as Automatic Login and permanent Shopping Carts for storage of items in your Shopping Cart between visits. If you would like to know more, the "Help" section of the toolbar on most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie, or how to disable cookies altogether. However, cookies do allow you to take full advantage of some of Vaypr.com's best features, and we recommend that you leave them turned on.


E-mail communications

To help us make e-mails more useful and interesting, we often receive a confirmation when you open e-mail from Vaypr.com if your computer supports such capabilities. If you do not want to receive e-mail or other mail from us, please adjust your account to reflect this by selecting "Unsubscribe" in the Newsletter menu.


Does Vaypr.com share the information it receives?

Information about our customers is an important part of our business, and we are not in the business of selling it to others. We share customer information only with the subsidiaries Vaypr.com controls and as described below.


Affiliated businesses we do not control

We work closely with our affiliated businesses. In some cases, these businesses operate stores at Vaypr.com or sell offerings to you at Vaypr.com. In other cases, we operate stores, provide services, or sell product lines jointly with these businesses. You can tell when another business is involved in your transactions, and we share customer information related to those transactions with that business.


Agents

We employ third party companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf. Examples may include fulfilling orders, delivering packages, sending postal mail and e-mail, removing repetitive information from customer lists, analysing data, providing marketing assistance, processing Credit Card payments, and providing customer service. They have access to personal information needed to perform their functions, but may not use it for other purposes.


Protection of Vaypr.com and others

We release account and other personal information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with law, enforce or apply our Conditions of Use and other agreements; or protect the rights, property, or safety of Vaypr.com, our users, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for fraud protection and credit risk reduction.


With your consent

Other than as set out above, you will receive notice when information about you might go to third parties, and you will have an opportunity to choose not to share the information.


What choices do I have?

As discussed above, you can always choose not to provide information, even though it might be needed to make a purchase or to take advantage of such Vaypr.com features as Automatic Login, and permanent Shopping Carts. You can add or update certain information on pages such as those listed in the My Account pages. When you update information, we usually keep a copy of the prior version for our records. If you do not want to receive e-mail or other mail from us, please adjust your account to reflect this in the Newsletter menu.


Children

Vaypr.com does not sell products for purchase by children under the age of 18 years. We sell products for purchase by adults. If you are under 18, please talk to a parent or guardian in regards to use of Vaypr.com.


Conditions of Use, Notices, and Revisions

If you choose to visit Vaypr.com, your visit and any dispute over privacy is subject to this Notice and our Conditions of Use, including limitations on damages, arbitration of disputes, and application of the laws of Hong Kong. If you have any concern about privacy at Vaypr.com, please send us a thorough description to office@vaypr.com, and we will try to resolve it. Our business changes constantly. This Notice and the Conditions of Use will change also, and use of information that we gather now is subject to the Privacy Notice in effect at the time of use. We may e-mail periodic reminders of our notices and conditions, unless you have instructed us not to, but you should check our web site frequently to see recent changes.


Information you give us

You provide most such information when you search, buy, bid, post, participate in a contest or questionnaire, or communicate with customer service. For example, you provide information when you search for a product, place an order, provide information in Your Account (and you might have more than one if you have used more than one e-mail address when shopping with us), communicate with us by phone, e-mail, or otherwise, complete a questionnaire or a contest entry form, by providing employer, school, or other such information, participate in discussion boards; or provide and rate Reviews. As a result of those actions, you might supply us with such information as your name, address, and phone number; people to whom purchases have been shipped, including address and phone number; other people, content of reviews and e-mails to us and financial information.


Automatic information

Examples of the information we collect and analyze include the Internet Protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet; login, e-mail address, password, computer and connection information such as browser type and version, operating system, and platform, purchase history, the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our Web site, including date and time, cookie number and products you viewed or searched for.

This privacy policy sets out how http://vaypr.com/ uses and protects any information that you give http://vaypr.com/ when you use this website. http://vaypr.com/ is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. http://vaypr.com/ may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.


What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers


What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.


Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.


How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.


Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.


Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at office@vaypr.com

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to or

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.